Organic grated coconut 1 kg

£6.75*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Fine grated coconut in the 1 kg value pack
  • High fibre content (20 g/100 g)
  • For baking, topping & enjoying
  • From organic farming
  • Vegan
Variety: Organic grated coconut 1 kg
£6.75

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 31.12.2022

Buy now: Organic grated coconut 1 kg

Blue ocean, white sand, white sun hat, two white cockatoos and... a snack, with no chocolate at all! Are you dreaming as much as we are? Can you taste it? Coconuts are the definition of holiday for us, and we want to bring them to you in a 1 kg value pack of grated coconut from organic farming. That way, you have enough coconut to bathe in! Buy our fine, crunchy grated coconut now and enjoy it with all your senses!

Baking and cooking with grated coconut 

There are many different ways to use our crunchy and lightly sweet grated coconut. You can add some to your muesli, porridge or chia pudding, make a shake or transform them into energy balls, coconut bars, Ruby chocolate cookies, coconut milk rice, or a white chocolate and coconut cheesecake. Are you not that much into sweets? Try our tasty lentil dal with coconut yogurt or our Northern African inspired couscous pan with vegetables and coconut sauce. And it's not just the coconut flavour that convinces: our grated coconut contains 20 g of fibre per 100 g, making it a high fibre food. 

KoRo's coconut versatility: order now!

Along with our organic grated coconut, you'll find many more treats with coconut: organic tahini with coconut, organic coconut and chocolate bars, organic coconut butter, organic coconut oil, organic coconut blossom sugar, organic coconut water, organic coconut blossom syrup, coconut chips with no added sugar, coconut balls with chocolate and organic coconut flour and many more should not be missing in your kitchen, and neither should our coconut bowls. Your smoothie bowl will taste even better eaten from a coconut bowl! The tropical feeling comes free with the coconut, because our grated coconuts are the perfect topping for your favourite breakfast: the taste deliciously sweet, have a crunchy texture and look beautiful on top of your porridge, granola or dessert. Buy our organic grated coconut with no added sugar now in our signature 1 kg value pack and bring the holiday feeling into your kitchen!

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 2716 /  660
Fat 63 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 55 g
Carbohydrates 6.4 g
thereof sugar 6.4 g
Dietary fiber 20 g
Protein 6.2 g
Salt 0.08 g
Product number: KOKOS_013
Origin Sri Lanka
Organic Origin Non-EU agriculture
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335836620
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
DE-ÖKO-006
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place.
Ingredients 100% grated coconut* *from organic agriculture
Cross contamination May contain traces of PEANUT, TREE NUTS and SESAME.
Best before date 31.12.2022
Trade Name Organic grated coconut
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Answers & questions: Organic grated coconut 1 kg
Healthy is above all a balanced, wholesome diet. 100 g of our coconut rasps from organic cultivation provide no less than 20 g of dietary fiber and are therefore a great source of fiber for you. Of course, we do not add any sugar to our white grated coconut.
100 g of our coconut flakes provide 660 kcal. All information about the nutritional values (such as carbohydrates and protein content) and ingredients can be found as usual under or next to the product text in our online store.
Yes, our organic shredded coconut is vegan and can be perfectly integrated into a vegetarian or vegan diet.
Please talk to your veterinarian about what dosage is appropriate for your pet before feeding.
It is best to store our coconut flakes in a cool and dry place. You can also fill them optimally in our beautiful preserving jars.
Yes, our shredded coconut comes from organic farming.
Coconut flakes are a great ingredient to add a tropical touch to your dishes. You can stir them into your muesli, chia pudding or porridge, roll your Bliss Balls or chocolates in them, refine cake cookies, rice p udding and fruit salad with them or caramelize the rasps (with sugar) in the pan. The small, white rasps are also excellent in curries or with hearty chickpea dishes.

Varieties & Origin

Dried coconut chips

Dried coconut chips are deliciously fruity and aromatic, as the drying process enhances their original aroma. Coconut chips are available both sweetened and unsweetened, but the one we offer you are so tasty that need absolutely no sugar to surprise you!

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indonesien 18555371
Philippinen 14726165
Indien 11706343
Sri Lanka 2623000
Brasilien 2346750
Vietnam 1571709
Papua-Neuguinea 1221080
Mexiko 1158471
Thailand 885751
Myanmar 557240

Coconuts grow in around 90 countries around the equator; Indonesia and the Philippines are the world's main producers, but coconut trees are also cultivated in India and Sri Lanka. In 2018, around 61.9 million coconuts were harvested worldwide. Coconut palms like temperatures of around 27 ° C and a lot of humidity: they grow best with 120 hours of sunshine a year. Did you know that a single full-grown palm provides around 50-80 coconuts a year?

Production

Price development "Organic grated coconut 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

190 Reviews


93%
4%
1%
1%
1%
Sandra T.  | 15.05.2022

Definitely buy!

Coconut shavings in organic quality without annoying additives, other dealers can cut off a rasp :)

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Cigdem D.  | 09.05.2022

Must have

Very good quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Volker R.  | 24.04.2022

Very tasty

gut

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Stine R.  | 22.04.2022

Lovely with coconut flour in large packaging

Lovely with coconut flour in large packaging

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sonja R.  | 13.04.2022

good quality

super

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Olga B.  | 09.04.2022

Sehr gut

Use it for backing, gut quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
MULLER V.  | 30.03.2022

pratique - économique - bon qualité prix -

parfait - j'adore

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Alexandra S.  | 23.03.2022

Hammer gut

Die Kokosflocken sind sehr gut sind wirklich auch Flocken kein Gebrösel. Sehr zufrieden ich empfehle diese gerne weiter

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 25.02.2022

The quantity is of course an "announcement" -.

The quantity is of course an "announcement" - but with us it will go well :-)

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought