🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g

£22.50*

£45.00* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • 100 % freeze-dried banana slices
  • Ideal as a snack, for baking or for your muesli
  • Incredibly crunchy
  • 500 g value pack
  • Vegan
Quality: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g
£9.25
£3.00
£22.50
Variety: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g
£3.00
£22.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 05.02.2024

Buy now: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g

Bananas in pyjamas are fun to watch! Do you remember the funny children's programme, in which two bananas in pyjamas had all kinds of fun? Our banana slices don't have pyjamas. They are "naked" and freeze-dried. You can definitely have fun with them too. They are crunchy, sweet and have no added sugar - an ideal snack for in between meals. Buy freeze-dried banana slices now and enjoy them for breakfast in the morning, in your pyjamas of course!

KoRo's freeze-dried fruit

True KoRo fans know: we love freeze-dried fruit in all shapes and sizes. Along with our strawberries, cranberries, peach slices and raspberries, we also have sugar-sweet freeze-dried pineapple chunks in our online shop. With all of our options, we certainly have your favourite fruit as well, don't we? In case you can't decide, start with our fruity banana slices, you can't go wrong with those! Do you want to know how fruit is freeze dried? Here it is: sublimation is used to remove the moisture from ripe fruits during the freeze drying process and this special conservation process means that both the nutritional values and the flavour of the fresh fruit are maintained — without any additives! We didn't add any sugar to our bananas either — they already have their irresistible natural sweetness. Fresh bananas are already a real treat, but the freeze-dried version gives you a crunchy and sweet flavour explosion! Our puffed organic banana, our dried banana strips and our banana chips are also spectacular. They bring the Summer into your smoothies and breakfast bowls!

Recipes with dried banana strips

Now let's get down to the really tasty business! Our freeze-dried bananas are perfect in your muesli, oatmeal or with curries! Your drinks will also do a dance of joy when you refine them with the little fruits. Whether in water or cocktails - the freeze-dried bananas give every drink a proper upgrade. If you like to snack, replace the crisps on the couch with crunchy bananas. Buy our freeze-dried banana slices now and get ready for your next exciting and delicious snacking adventure!

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1449 /  346
Fat 0 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 75 g
thereof sugar 63 g
Dietary fiber 6 g
Protein 4 g
Salt 0 g
Product number: BANA_004
Origin China, Colombia, Nicaragua, India
Content 0.5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335834817
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place.
Ingredients 100% banana
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, SOY, TREE NUTS and SESAME.
Best before date 05.02.2024
Trade Name Feeze-dried banana slices
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g
The consumption of freeze-dried fruits, such as our banana slices, is not a problem during pregnancy. However, your doctor can always best advise you on the ideal amount for you if you are unsure.
Freeze-drying is already an ancient invention in which food is preserved longer by removing water. The fruit is cut and then first frozen in freeze-drying machines. Sounds more complicated than it is. Such a machine consists of two chambers that are connected to each other. In one, the fruit is deep-frozen, and in the other, it is subjected to a vacuum. In this so-called vacuum chamber, a large amount of water is removed from the bananas. The result is our delicious, freeze-dried banana slices, which are just waiting for you to eat them in the 500 g package.
In itself, there is nothing against giving your child freeze-dried fruit, such as our bananas. However, please talk to your doctor beforehand whether your child is old enough for this.
First and foremost, a balanced, wholesome diet is healthy. We do not add any refined sugar to our bananas, as they are already sweet enough by nature. If you are looking for information about the nutritional values, it is best to look directly next to or under the product description in the specifications table.
100 g of KoRo's freeze-dried banana slices provide 346 fruity calories.
Our freeze-dried banana slices made from 100% bananas are a delicious snack for in between meals or also for baking. They convince with their fruity taste and their crunchy bite. Of course, you can also add them to your muesli, porridge or smoothie.
Yes, the banana slices are vegan. Everything that goes into the bag are 100% fruity delicious bananas in freeze-dried version.
Stored in a dry place at room temperature and protected from sunlight, the banana slices are best and will keep there for at least 12 months from the date of production.

Varieties & Origin

Dried banana stripes

Dried banana stripes come from ripe bananas, and are about 10 cm long

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indien 30900000
China 11200000
Indonesien 7300000
Brasilien 6800000
Ecuador 6500000
Philippinen 6200000
Guatemala 4000000
Kolumbien 3700000
Angola 3500000
Tansania 3500000
Costa Rica 2600000
Mexiko 2400000
Vietnam 2100000
Ruanda 1800000
Burundi 1700000
Kenia 1400000
Ägypten 1400000
Papua-Neuguinea 1400000
Kamerun 1200000
Dominikanische Republik 1200000

Bananas grow in the tropical and subtropical regions near the Equator which are often referred to as The Banana Belt. This is located between the 38th degree north and the 28th degree south latitude, and offers ideal growing conditions. In 2018, almost 116 million tons of bananas were grown worldwide. The world's largest producer is India with 30.9 million tons.

Production

Price development "Freeze-dried banana chips 500 g"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.8/5

139 Reviews


86%
10%
1%
1%
1%
Dietmar W.  | 25.06.2022

Top

Hmmm mm yummy

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sandra S.  | 16.05.2022

Very tasty!

super tasty. is also very well received as a snack by the kids.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Margit K.  | 08.05.2022

Great products

A super quality, great taste

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Miriam T.  | 25.04.2022

Delicious and nice and crispy.

The banana chips are super crunchy, nice and sweet and taste just like banana. Especially the kids can not get enough of it.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Elisabeth L.  | 21.04.2022

Crispy delicious, does not stick, - super good

Since our daughter does not eat "nornalen" bananas, we have tried these and lo and behold....sie eats them! And the great thing: it remains all the vitamins when you dry the bananas in this way!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 25.02.2022

Hammer!!!!

So so so delicious and crunchy. Normally I like bananas only fresh, but these are just irresistible!!!!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 23.02.2022

Very tasty and good quality

Very tasty and good quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 23.02.2022

Favorite Nibbles

My 1 year old and I love the bananas. Incredibly tasty and crunchy. Price perfectly fine. Packaging just right

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 22.02.2022

A little sweet but still mega tasty

Packaging of the goods super, so there is no fruit breakage to report. Price / performance simply unbeatable. Intensive taste but be careful to snack pretty sweet. In muesli or porridge but just right.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 21.02.2022

Delicious, sweet snack. A must for banana lovers.

Delicious, sweet snack. A must for banana lovers.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought