🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic dried mango Brook 10 x 1 kg

£128.50*

£12.85* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Unsulfured & free from preservatives
  • Pleasantly sweet by nature
  • Deliciously fruity
  • 100% from organic cultivation
  • From organic farming
Quality: Organic dried mango Brook 10 x 1 kg
£128.50
Quantity: Organic dried mango Brook 10 x 1 kg
£14.50
£128.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 31.12.2022

Buy now: Organic dried mango Brook 10 x 1 kg

Do you like dried mangoes? Then you’ll love our mango of the Brooks variety, the most popular in our shop. Extremely juicy, slightly sour and yet pleasantly sweet, it convinces every gourmet immediately.

Our mangos origin

The mango belongs to the sumac family and is botanically related to pistachios and cashew nuts. It originally comes from India and is mostly cultivated in the tropical rainforest. Our solely organic mangoes come from controlled organic cultivation in Burkina Faso and we deliberately refrain from using any other additives.

Organic mango without added sugar*

Super juicy, slightly sour and at the same time pleasantly sweet - with this taste experience, our dried mango immediately makes every gourmet's heart beat faster. It is not for nothing that it is the most popular type of mango in our online shop. Due to the gentle drying of the fruit in the oven at low temperature, the taste remains naturally sweet and treatment with sulphur is not necessary. As if that wasn't enough, you also save money by buying our delicious mango in a special size and avoid unnecessary packaging waste at the same time.

Dried mango as an energy supplier

Our dried mango is an ideal power snack. Whether in mueslis, a crunchy salad or mango curry (with or without chicken) - the strong yellow-orange stripes are kissed by the sun. And you can taste it. Our tip: If you like the mango a little more tender, you can soak it in water for about 30 minutes. This makes it even easier to use the dried mango in smoothies or any Bliss Ball recipe. So what are you waiting for? Grab our organic mango strips before they are out of stock again.

*The mango strips contain naturally occurring fructose. 

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1276 /  305
Fat 2.2 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0.5 g
Carbohydrates 61 g
thereof sugar 60 g
Dietary fiber 8.4 g
Protein 3 g
Salt 0.04 g
Product number: MANG_003_T10
Origin Burkina Faso
Origin (Processing) Germany
Content 10 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260654784947
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
DE-ÖKO-039
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Please store in a cool and dry.
Ingredients 100% dried mango* *from organic farming
Cross contamination No allergens contained according to EU Regulation 1169/2011.
Best before date 31.12.2022
Trade Name Organic dried mango
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo

Varieties & Origin

Kent

The dried Kent mango has a full-bodied and extra fruity taste, a wonderfully rich yellow colour, and it is pleasant to the bite, as Kent mangoes have less fiber than other mango varieties.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indien 19506000
China 4941830
Thailand 3824279
Indonesien 2566046
Mexiko 1958491
Pakistan 1685304
Brasilien 1547606
Bangladesch 1517691
Ägypten 1351316
Malawi 1323680
Nigeria 935954
Sudan 879321
Kenia 772680
Malawi 1323680
Philippinen 748957
Vietnam 744425
Haiti 721281
Tansania 434344
Kuba 432430
Peru 385304
Jemen 362254
Népal 324519
Kolumbien 321220
Madagaskar 289182
Kongo (Dem. Rep.) 215522
Niger 190339
Guinea 177499

India is the first mango producer in the world: in 2017, more than 50 thousand tons of mangoes were grown worldwide, of which almost 20 thousand came from India. Other Asian countries such as China, Thailand and Indonesia also cultivate a large number of mangoes. Native to the tropical rainforest, mango has been cultivated there for over 4,000 years in India, where they are considered the national fruit, and Myanmar. Incidentally, the mango came to Europe through Portuguese seafarers in the 16th century.

Production

Wir haben uns durchgetestet

Nicht zu süß, nicht faserig und perfekt zum Snacken – wir haben uns durch das Mango-Angebot gefuttert und die leckerste Sorte für Dich gefunden.

Erst mal ein bisschen Abhängen

Unsere Mango stammt aus Burkina Faso. In dem westafrikanischen Land werden die Früchte angebaut, geerntet und weiterverarbeitet.

Eine Mango kann man nicht hetzen

Nicht zu viel Hektik, ein bisschen Entspannung – bevor die Mango ihre nächsten Schritte gehen kann, braucht sie nach der Ernte Zeit um zu reifen.

Nur das Beste für die Großpackung

Erst wenn die Frucht wirklich reif ist, wird sie gewaschen und geschnitten. Nach einem Tag im Ofen bei 70 Grad ist die Mango dann so lecker, wie Du sie magst.

Ab jetzt muss die Mango die Luft anhalten

Dann endlich werden die Mangos verpackt und gelagert, bis sie ihre Reise von Westafrika nach Europa antreten können.

Von Burkina Faso zu Dir

Die Mango fühlt sich in Gesellschaft wohl, deswegen packen wir von KoRo auch möglichst viele davon in unsere Großpackungen. Dort bleiben sie dann, bis Du sie heraus holst und snackst.

Price development "Organic dried mango Brook 10 x 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.8/5

640 Reviews


87%
9%
2%
2%
1%
Jasmin H.  | 29.06.2022

simply super tasty and delicious

Super price very cheap, great taste, TOP quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sylvia S.  | 07.06.2022

I always order the mangoes here

Very tasty !!!! Best quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Doris F.  | 15.04.2022

Super tasty and super price !

Super tasty and super price !

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.02.2022

Very tasty

Very tasty

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.02.2022

Die Qualität ist super,

Die Qualität ist super,

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 26.02.2022

Qualität und Verarbeitung top, Lieferung schnell

Qualität und Verarbeitung top, Lieferung schnell und unkompliziert; Preis-Leistungsverhältnis top

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 25.02.2022

Definitely again!!!!

The best mangoes ever! They are absolutely addictive!!!!!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 25.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 24.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 23.02.2022

Makes addictive

Mega lecker, super Qualität

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought