Roasted and salted edamame 750 g

£12.00*

£16.00* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Nice alternative to traditional snacks
  • Crunchy and tasty snack
  • Rich in protein
  • High-fibre
  • Roasted without fat
Quality: Roasted and salted edamame 750 g
£12.00
£19.00
£60.50
Variety: Roasted and salted edamame 750 g
£12.00
£8.75
£12.00

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 25.12.2022

Buy now: Roasted and salted edamame 750 g

Friday, 8 p.m., you are lying on your sofa and all you long for now is a good film, a drink, and something to nibble on? We can understand that only too well! Whether sweet or salty, the right snack is essential for  a cosy, well deserved movie evening. If you don't feel like the usual greasy crisps and over-spiced nuts, but still don't want to miss out on the crunchiness, we have just what you need: our roasted edamame will take your snack game to a new level! Place a large bowl of these delicious green beans next to you, feet up, and let the weekend begin!

Salty edamame – the star in every sushi bar

But what exactly are edamame? Soybeans that have been harvested still unripe, edamame are a star in Asian cuisine and are becoming more and more popular in Europe too. In Vietnamese restaurants and sushi bars, edamame are best enjoyed lightly steamed and salted, as a starter; to get to the light green inner life of the soybean, you put the salty pod in your mouth and then pull out the individual beans with your teeth. This super simple finger food is so addictive that we simply had to find a way to create a snack-ready variant for home – and we made it! Get ready to enjoy the most popular starter in Asia on your sofa. Our roasted edamame are already freed from their husk, and delicately salted – let the snacking begin!

Edamame as a great alternative to crisps 

A green legume should be the new substitute for popcorn and the beloved potato crisps? Sounds strange, but it's true: with a mild, slightly nutty taste, edamame is a real competition for the conventional oily potato chips, as our beautiful beans are only roasted and then refined with a small pinch of salt – no additives, no flavour enhancers, just pure taste and quality! Thanks to their pleasantly salty aroma, our roasted edamame is not only suitable as a snack, but also as an addition to a salad or as a crunchy component in your bowl. Yum!

A high-protein snack for your evenings

We all know how hard it is to stop snacking, once you have started digging into a bag of crisps; as if remote-controlled, the hand wanders automatically into the snack bowl again and again, and afterwards the feeling of guilt can be overpowering. Well, forget about that! Since our roasted edamame are roasted oil-free and also high in protein, feel free to keep on snacking unabashedly. With a whopping 43 grams of protein per 100, these little green beans are a real protein bomb. Last but not least, with 13 grams of it per 100, edamame are also a wonderful source of fibre! Is there anything that these green soybeans actually cannot do? So hurry up and bring a bit of Japanese flair into your home with our delicious salted edamame.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1726 /  412
Fat 14 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 2 g
Carbohydrates 23 g
thereof sugar 1 g
Dietary fiber 13 g
Protein 43 g
Salt 1.3 g
Product number: BOHNE_005
Origin China
Content 0.75 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335838556
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place, away from heat.
Ingredients 97,7 % Edamame (SOY beans), 1,3 % salt, raising agent: E500.
Cross contamination Contains SOY
Best before date 25.12.2022
Trade Name Edamame beans roasted and salted
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Answers & questions: Roasted and salted edamame 750 g
Yes, our salted edamame are 100% vegan.
Our delicious edamame beans convince not only with taste, but also with their ingredients and nutritional values. Even roasted, the edamame is a real protein bomb. With a full 43 g protein per 100 g, a protein content of about 42%, the salted soybeans provide you with valuable proteins while snacking - two birds with one stone!
Edamame is usually safe for dogs when eaten raw, but salt is not. Therefore, your dog should not eat large quantities of our salted edamame. So, if your four-legged family member plundered the whole package, you'd better consult a veterinarian.
Yes, our salted edamame are 100% vegan.
In order to live a healthy life, we believe there is nothing more important than a wholesome and balanced diet. Our salted edamame convince with a lot of proteins and fiber and can thus support you in a healthy lifestyle. As nice as that sounds. In the end, it's like any other snack: you shouldn't eat too much of them.
Edamame are unripe harvested soybeans. There are two to three beans per shell, which are about the size of a fingernail. In Japan, they are a popular accompaniment to beer in pubs. In Germany, salted edamame is now also on the menu in upscale restaurants as an appetizer. They have a mild and slightly nutty flavor and combine well with tofu in bowls or Asian dishes.
To keep the edamame beans as long as possible, you should store them in a cool and dry place and protect them from sunlight. This way, the salted beans stay nice and crunchy and keep for up to 12 months. The supply for the next movie night is secured.
100 g of the roasted edamame have a total of 421 kcal. Since we do not roast the soybeans in fat and only refine them with a pinch of salt, they are well suited as an alternative to potato chips and spiced nuts.
To keep the edamame beans as long as possible, you should store them in a cool and dry place and protect them from sunlight. This way, the salted beans stay nice and crunchy and keep for up to 12 months. The supply for the next movie night is secured.
The special thing about roasted edamame is probably the pleasant taste. The light-nutty and mild flavor of the soybean we round off with a pinch of salt . Especially if you are looking for an alternative to greasy chips and strongly spiced crackers, our roasted edamame is a snack you should definitely try. You'll love the pleasant salty taste of edamame - that's for sure!
You can also eat a few of our roasted and salted edamame seeds during pregnancy. As a soy product, edamame contains plant estrogens. Since you should not consume soy products in excessive quantities during pregnancy, we recommend that you enjoy edamame, like any other snack, in moderate portions.
The special thing about roasted edamame is probably the pleasant taste. The light-nutty and mild flavor of the soybean we round off with a pinch of salt . Especially if you are looking for an alternative to greasy chips and strongly spiced crackers, our roasted edamame is a snack you should definitely try. You'll love the pleasant salty taste of edamame - that's for sure!

Varieties & Origin

Green shell

This variety is an early and particularly large soybean. It has a bright pod colour and a full-bodied taste, and weighs an average of 1.5 g per grain.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Brasilien 125887
USA 123664
Argentinien 37787926
China 14193621
Indien 13786001
Paraguay 11045971
Kanada 7266600
Ukraine 4460770
Russland 4026850
Bolivien 2942131
Republik Südafrika 1540001
Uruguay 1334000
Italien 1138993

Originally from Japan, the name Edamame means something like 'bean on a branch'. The soybeans are harvested slightly unripe and then generally steamed with the pod. However, only the green beans are then eaten, not their pericarp. Exact figures on the worldwide production of edamame beans are not known, this is why our map shows you the cultivation of other soy varieties as well.

Production

Price development "Roasted and salted edamame 750 g"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.7/5

520 Reviews


78%
17%
4%
1%
1%
Thomas K.  | 16.05.2022

Something different for a change, tastes very good... !

Very good snack for a successful TV evening

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Martina W.  | 09.05.2022

Will definitely be ordered again.

Very tasty and what is important to me is the sugar per 100g. In this case it is only 1g. Very nice.

2 people found this information helpful
Tabita A.  | 06.05.2022

Delicious

Tastes good, I feel as a healthy snack. Could you salt a little for taste.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sillina F.  | 03.05.2022

Very tasty and recommended

I already love fresh edamame, but the roasted are mega delicious. Nice and crunchy. Perfect just as a healthier snack before the TV or so. I do not really taste that salt is there, but that's a matter of taste.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Katharina A.  | 02.05.2022

Highly recommended! Quality super!!

Super product and mega tasty, I definitely buy again! Koro is highly recommended, great products and fair price!!! Love it!!!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Christiane A.  | 29.04.2022

A very tasty snack for movie night when you're in the mood for something crunchy.

The quality of the product and also the delivery were / are super! Can only recommend if you want to have something tasty for your money!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Nina E.  | 29.04.2022

Healthy snack for every day.

Perfect as a snack or as a topping for salad or vegetable dishes.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Christina N.  | 24.04.2022

I order again

Super snack in the evening

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Claudia A.  | 23.04.2022

my favorite beans

I order often, I always have with me, for the small hunger

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Stefania P.  | 22.04.2022

Ready for a ..APPE 😋

Very curious to taste them and very pleased to have purchased them . Top for when you want to munch on something, without messing and as an appetizer

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought