🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Roasted and salted edamame 5 kg

£70.50*

£14.10* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Nice alternative to normal snacks
  • Crunchy and tasty
  • Rich in protein
  • Roasted without fat
  • High-fibre
Quality: Roasted and salted edamame 5 kg
£12.00
£70.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 05.08.2022

Buy now: Roasted and salted edamame 5 kg

Friday, 8 p.m., you are lying on your sofa and all you long for now is a good film, a drink, and something to nibble on? We can understand that only too well! Whether sweet or salty, the right snack is essential for  a cosy, well deserved movie evening. If you don't feel like the usual greasy crisps and over-spiced nuts, but still don't want to miss out on the crunchiness, we have just what you need: our roasted edamame will take your snack game to a new level! Place a large bowl of these delicious green beans next to you, feet up, and let the weekend begin! Salty edamame – the star in every sushi bar But what exactly are edamame? Soybeans that have been harvested still unripe, edamame are a star in Asian cuisine and are becoming more and more popular in Europe too. In Vietnamese restaurants and sushi bars, edamame are best enjoyed lightly steamed and salted, as a starter; to get to the light green inner life of the soybean, you put the salty pod in your mouth and then pull out
Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1726 /  412
Fat 14 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 2 g
Carbohydrates 23 g
thereof sugar 1 g
Dietary fiber 13 g
Protein 43 g
Salt 1.3 g
Product number: BULK_016
Origin China
Content 5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260654789270
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place, away from heat.
Ingredients 97,7 % Edamame (SOY beans), 1,3 % salt, raising agent: E500.
Cross contamination Contains SOY
Best before date 05.08.2022
Trade Name Edamame beans roasted and salted
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Roasted and salted edamame 5 kg
Yes, our salted edamame are 100% vegan.
Edamame are unripe harvested soybeans. There are two to three beans per shell, which are about the size of a fingernail. In Japan, they are a popular accompaniment to beer in pubs. In Germany, salted edamame is now also on the menu in upscale restaurants as an appetizer. The soybeans have a mild and slightly nutty flavor and combine well in bowls or Asian dishes with tofu. At KoRo you can now enjoy the delicious Edamame beans roasted and salted as a snack.
Our delicious edamame beans convince not only with taste, but also with their ingredients and nutritional values. Even roasted, the edamame is a real protein bomb. With a full 43 g protein per 100 g, a protein content of about 42%, the salted soybeans provide you with valuable proteins while snacking - two birds with one stone!
Edamame is usually safe for dogs when eaten raw, but salt is not. Therefore, your dog should not eat large quantities of our salted edamame. So, if the whole package was plundered by your four-legged family member, you should better consult a veterinarian.
Edamame is usually safe for dogs when eaten raw, but salt is not. Therefore, your dog should not eat large quantities of our salted edamame. So, if your four-legged family member plundered the whole package, you'd better consult a veterinarian.
In order to live a healthy life, we believe there is nothing more important than a wholesome and balanced diet. Our salted edamame convince with a lot of proteins and fiber and can thus support you in a healthy lifestyle. As nice as that sounds. In the end, it's like any other snack: you shouldn't eat too much of them.
In order to live a healthy life, we believe there is nothing more important than a wholesome and balanced diet. Our salted edamame convince with a lot of proteins and fiber and can thus support you in a healthy lifestyle. As nice as that sounds. In the end, it's like any other snack: you shouldn't eat too much of them.
Edamame are unripe harvested soybeans. There are two to three beans per shell, which are about the size of a fingernail. In Japan, they are a popular accompaniment to beer in pubs. In Germany, salted edamame is now also on the menu in upscale restaurants as an appetizer. They have a mild and slightly nutty flavor and combine well with tofu in bowls or Asian dishes.
You can also eat a few of our roasted and salted edamame seeds during pregnancy. As a soy product, edamame contains plant estrogens. Since you should not consume soy products in excessive quantities during pregnancy, we recommend that you enjoy edamame, like any other snack, in moderate portions.
100 g of the roasted edamame have a total of 421 kcal. Since we do not roast the soybeans in fat and only refine them with a pinch of salt, they are well suited as an alternative to potato chips and spiced nuts.
100 g of the roasted edamame have a total of 421 kcal. Since we do not roast the soybeans in fat and only refine them with a pinch of salt, they are well suited as an alternative to potato chips and spiced nuts.
The special thing about roasted edamame is probably the pleasant taste. The light-nutty and mild flavor of the soybean we round off with a pinch of salt . Especially if you are looking for an alternative to greasy chips and strongly spiced crackers, our roasted edamame is a snack you should definitely try. You'll love the pleasant salty taste of edamame - that's for sure!
You can also eat a few of our roasted and salted edamame seeds during pregnancy. As a soy product, edamame contains plant estrogens. Since you should not consume soy products in excessive quantities during pregnancy, we recommend that you enjoy edamame, like any other snack, in moderate portions.

Varieties & Origin

Green shell

This variety is an early and particularly large soybean. It has a bright pod colour and a full-bodied taste, and weighs an average of 1.5 g per grain.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Brasilien 125887
USA 123664
Argentinien 37787926
China 14193621
Indien 13786001
Paraguay 11045971
Kanada 7266600
Ukraine 4460770
Russland 4026850
Bolivien 2942131
Republik Südafrika 1540001
Uruguay 1334000
Italien 1138993

Originally from Japan, the name Edamame means something like 'bean on a branch'. The soybeans are harvested slightly unripe and then generally steamed with the pod. However, only the green beans are then eaten, not their pericarp. Exact figures on the worldwide production of edamame beans are not known, this is why our map shows you the cultivation of other soy varieties as well.

Production

Price development "Roasted and salted edamame 5 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.7/5

507 Reviews


78%
17%
4%
1%
1%
Anonymous  | 26.02.2022

Yammi

Great for snacking

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 26.02.2022

Are addictive

The edamame tasted very good to the people we ordered them for and should end up in the shopping cart for them again next time they order.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 23.02.2022

Bad conscience while snacking? Not the bean!

5 from 5 beans

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 21.02.2022

Empfehlenswert

Lecker, leckerer, Edamame.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 20.02.2022

Top for snacking in between or as topping

Top for snacking in between or as topping on e.g. soup

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 19.02.2022

Could be a little more salted for me personally

Could be a little more salted for me personally, but so they are very versatile. Love them as a protein snack to watch TV.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 18.02.2022

Unfortunately not as good as expected

Unfortunately, not as good as expected.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 17.02.2022

Super tasty. However, I find it a bit

Super tasty. However, I find it a bit expensive as a snack.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 16.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 15.02.2022

Taste like low salted styrofoam :( So

Taste like low salted styrofoam :( So I have not imagined. What do I do with the bag now?

Our feedback: Hey Mona, vielen Dank für Dein Feedback. Es tut uns sehr leid, dass die Edamame nicht dem entsprechen was Du Dir vorgestellt hast. Leider sind Geschmäcker eben immer verschieden. Sicher findest Du jemanden, wessen Geschmack sie genau treffen und kannst damit eine Freude machen. Liebe Grüße Dein KoRo Team :) 
Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought