🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic white Basmati rice 5 kg

£14.50*

£2.90* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • From organic agriculture
  • No artificial colours, flavours or preservatives
  • Especially aromatic
  • Delicate nutty flavour
Quality: Organic white Basmati rice 5 kg
£16.00
£15.00
£14.50
£13.00
£19.00
£16.00
Variety: Organic white Basmati rice 5 kg
£15.00
£14.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 17.05.2025

Buy now: Organic white Basmati rice 5 kg

With our basmati rice, you can bring an Oriental flare into your kitchen. In India and Pakistan, this type of rice is already an essential component in every house. Its flower-like smell gives the basmati its name, which translated from Hindu means “scent”. A long-grained, very aromatic rice, Basmati  has its origins in Afghanistan. The taste is nutty and earthy, and it has the peculiarity of not sticking together like sushi rice; Basmati is one of the more noble rice varieties.  The two varieties that we offer, the brown and the white one, definitely convinced us with their taste; but Basmati rice is not only special in taste, but in preparation too, as it only needs 15 min to cook and ends up having a fluffy and airy consistency. The brown kind is completely natural, unbleached and unpeeled, meaning that it has not lost all its essential nutrients and fibre, while the white one has been freed of its silvery membrane. The fragrant Basmati rice can be served as a swe
Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1504 /  354
Fat 0 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 80 g
thereof sugar 0 g
Dietary fiber 1 g
Protein 6.7 g
Salt 0.013 g
Product number: BAS_004
Origin India
Organic Origin Non EU agriculture
Content 5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335836613
Organic control body & Organic origin
IT-BIO-007
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place
Ingredients 100% basmati rice* *from organic agriculture
Cross contamination No allergens according to EU Regulation 1169/2011.
Best before date 17.05.2025
Trade Name Organic white Basmati rice
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic white Basmati rice 5 kg
100 grams of cooked basmati rice has about 160 calories.
Jasmine rice has a more floral inherent flavor, while basmati rice has a more earthy inherent flavor.
Brown basmati rice is natural, i.e. it is not husked. Thus, important nutrients are preserved. The consistency is slightly more bite than that of white basmati rice.
Basmati brown rice is more airy and fluffy after cooking than other types of rice.

Varieties & Origin

Sushi rice

Sushi rice is one of the short-grain rice varieties, which differentiate themselves from long-grain rice varieties, such as jasmine or basmati rice, due to their higher starch content. The starch in sushi rice makes it very sticky. Its aroma is quite sweet.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
China 206000000
Indien 157200000
Indonesien 7846465
Bangladesch 52231000
Vietnam 44974206
Thailand 32620160
Myanmar 26423300
Philippinen 18967826
Brasilien 12175602
Japan 10549000
USA 10025980
Kambodscha 9324000
Pakistan 7005000
Nigeria 6734000
Ägypten 6000000
Südkorea 5637682
Népal 5047047
Laos 4002425
Madagaskar 3978000
Sri Lanka 3381000

In total there are more than 100,000 different types of rice worldwide; it is therefore no wonder that rice is grown in more than 100 countries on all continents - except Antarctica. China and India lead the global production, but a lot of rice is also grown in other Asian countries and in South and North America, as well as in Europe. Depending on the variety, it takes between three and eight months until rice is ready to be harvested. After corn, rice is the world's most cultivated food.

Production

Hier wächst Dein Reis

Ob für Sushi, Risotto oder als leckerer Milchreis: Der Reis aus Deiner Bestellung ist sonnenverwöhnt und stammt von den Feldern Italiens.

Reis hat besonders viel Durst

Er beginnt seine Reise auf gefluteten Feldern. Zwar werden nicht alle Reissorten unter Wasser angebaut – aber Unkraut und Schädlinge haben nicht so viel Lust auf nasse Wurzeln und Füße. So steigt der Ertrag und die Reisbauern können mehr Reis für Dein nächstes Mittagessen ernten.

Reis ist das zweitwichtigste Lebensmittel

Fast 800 Millionen Tonnen Reis werden jedes Jahr geerntet – und es werden jährlich mehr. Weltweit liegt der Reis damit zwar hinter Mais (1,1 Mrd.), aber deutlich vor Kartoffeln (370 Mio.) und Weizen (730 Mio.).

Wir passen genau auf, was wir Dir schicken

Bevor der Reis seinen Weg zu Dir findet, wird natürlich erst die Qualität gecheckt. Alles, was nicht passt, wird aussortiert.

Nur poliert und gewaschen in die Verpackung

In diesen Maschinen wird der Reis für seine Reise auf deinen Teller vorbereitet. Hier werden die Reiskörner gewaschen und bekommen eine Wasser-Politur. So bleibt der natürliche Geschmack erhalten.

Essen zu testen macht (fast) immer Spaß

Ganz egal welchen Reis Du bei uns bestellst – bei KoRo bekommst du nur die leckersten Sorten. Nur wer unser Tasting übersteht, schafft es in unser Sortiment. Die Schlechten haben wir schon vorher für Dich raus gesucht.

Hier wartet Dein Reis auf Dich

Erst wenn die besten Körner ihren Weg in unsere Großpackungen gefunden haben, erwarten sie hier sehnsüchtig Deine Bestellung.

Price development "Organic white Basmati rice 5 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

93 Reviews


94%
6%
0%
0%
0%
Alex M.  | 27.06.2022

Just good and neatly packaged

Good price to quality ratio.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
LILIANE D.  | 01.05.2022

Very good

Second time I ordered this rice perfect for our use

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Julia A.  | 24.04.2022

Price performance unbeatable

Again and again

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Frank S.  | 21.04.2022

Highly recommended!!!

A very good rice, have ordered this many times here and am every time very satisfied with the quality. The delivery was also fast and well packed. Keep it up...;)

1 people found this information helpful
MULLER V.  | 21.04.2022

Top top !

Top !

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 22.02.2022

Very good organic basmati rice with good price performance

The price-performance ratio is very good. The basmati rice has a mild, pleasant aroma and can be prepared very well in the rice stove. Before cooking, the rice should be washed two to three times so that all bitter substances and excess starch disappear.

1 people found this information helpful
Anonymous  | 17.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 13.02.2022

Super in such a large size. Very

Super in such a large size. Very practical

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 10.02.2022

Delicious

Love this rice, just always top.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 09.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought