🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic sushi rice 5 kg

£16.00*

£3.20* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Round-grain rice for the perfect sushi
  • Sticky texture
  • Rice from Italy
  • 100 % organically grown rice
  • Easy to prepare without rice cooker
Quality: Organic sushi rice 5 kg
£16.00
£15.00
£14.50
£13.00
£19.00
£16.00

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 17.05.2025

Buy now: Organic sushi rice 5 kg

Does your heart beat twice as fast when you hear the words maki, sashimi or nigiri? Then we now have just the right basic ingredient for your homemade sushi favourites in a value pack. The KoRo sushi rice scores with the perfect stickiness, so that you can now become a sushi master yourself at home and make your own sushi creations.

Rice is not rice

There are countless different types of rice. But what exactly is the difference between sushi rice and risotto rice, white and brown basmati rice, pudding rice and jasmine rice? First of all, rice is differentiated according to the size of the grains. Sushi rice belongs to the round grain rice group, has a sweet aroma and is rather starchy, which is why it becomes soft and sticky when cooked. For this reason, it is also ideal for sushi, so that they do not fall apart. In Japan, however, this rice is not only used for the popular rolls, but for almost all rice dishes, such as oyakodon, yakimeshi or katsudon.

Sushi – do it yourself

Have you not gathered the courage to make your own sushi yet? It is true that there are many things to keep in mind to get the perfect rice. But no matter if in a pot, rice cooker, or even in the microwave, here are some tips to get make perfect sushi rice. The base recipe: rinse your sushi rice before using it. Then add water in a 2:1 and let cook for 12-14 minutes. Let the rice cool down before adding rice vinegar and sugar to taste. You sushi rice is ready for you to transform it into tasty little rolls, with seaweed, avocado or salmon!

Sushi reinvented

Does sushi rice taste best warm or cold? The answer: both! We have some ideas for you to try out with our tasty rice. If you love sushi, you absolutely have to try the alternative: a Hawaiian poké bowl, which is one of the biggest food trends of the moment. Simply use sushi rice as a base and add vegetables, fish or tofu, toppings of your choice, soy sauce and rice vinegar. Make everything look beautiful in a bowl – you'll even save the sushi rolling part! For all the salmon lovers, the sushi rice is great side dish to your salmon with creamy vegetables. Want to try something completely crazy? Frushis (Fruit + Sushi) are an unusual dessert for those who prefer fresh fruit over raw fish.

Buy KoRo's sushi rice

Now you can buy our sushi rice in a convenient 5 kg storage pack at a low price! You're sure to have enough rice to bring your sushi skills up to master level and impress all your loved ones with your homemade maki, nigiri and inside-out rolls!

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1504 /  354
Fat 0 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 80 g
thereof sugar 0 g
Dietary fiber 1 g
Protein 6.7 g
Salt 0.02 g
Product number: REIS_003
Origin Italy
Organic Origin EU agriculture
Content 5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335838426
Organic control body & Organic origin
IT-BIO-007
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place.
Ingredients 100% round-grain rice* *from organic farming
Cross contamination No allergens according to EU Regulation 1169/2011.
Best before date 17.05.2025
Trade Name Organic round-grain rice
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic sushi rice 5 kg
If you store the rice in a cool, dark and dry place and in the unopened original packaging, the shelf life is 3 years. In the opened package, the dry product can be stored for at least 1 year.
Even though sushi originates in Japan, KoRo's organic sushi rice comes from Italy, where it is grown in flooded fields under water.
The basic recipe to cook the rice for your own sushi is pretty simple: just rinse the rice and simmer it with twice the amount of water for about 12-14 minutes. Once the rice has cooled, you can add the rice vinegar, salt and sugar and start rolling! You don't necessarily need a rice stove for this.
No! You can also get creative with the special rice. Try a trendy rice bowl with fish or tofu.

Poké Bowl

with fish or tofu. Or how about some fancy

Frushis

?
Due to its starch content, sushi rice is much stickier after cooking than basmati, jasmine, risotto, etc. This also makes it much easier to process into sushi rolls without falling apart. If you make sushi, you should not replace the rice. At KoRo you can order the practical 5 kg advantage pack online, so that you no longer run out of rice for your favorite food so quickly!
For 2 persons we recommend 200 - 250 g sushi rice.
Sushi rice has 354 kcal per 100 g of dry product.
Yes, the sushi rice from KoRo comes from 100% certified organic cultivation.
At KoRo you can easily order 5 kg of sushi rice in the practical value pack online. This not only saves you money, but also the lugging! And you are guaranteed to have enough rice to take your sushi skills to the next level.
100 g dry sushi rice contains 0.4 g fat, 80 g carbohydrates and 6.7 g protein. This makes the rice fat-free.
Yes, sushi rice is vegan. There are also many great vegetarian and vegan recipes that you can use the rice for. Why don't you try a vegan

Poké Bowl

with tofu or make your own vegan sushi with avocado, cucumber & co.

Varieties & Origin

Sushi rice

Sushi rice is one of the short-grain rice varieties, which differentiate themselves from long-grain rice varieties, such as jasmine or basmati rice, due to their higher starch content. The starch in sushi rice makes it very sticky. Its aroma is quite sweet.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
China 206000000
Indien 157200000
Indonesien 7846465
Bangladesch 52231000
Vietnam 44974206
Thailand 32620160
Myanmar 26423300
Philippinen 18967826
Brasilien 12175602
Japan 10549000
USA 10025980
Kambodscha 9324000
Pakistan 7005000
Nigeria 6734000
Ägypten 6000000
Südkorea 5637682
Népal 5047047
Laos 4002425
Madagaskar 3978000
Sri Lanka 3381000

In total there are more than 100,000 different types of rice worldwide; it is therefore no wonder that rice is grown in more than 100 countries on all continents - except Antarctica. China and India lead the global production, but a lot of rice is also grown in other Asian countries and in South and North America, as well as in Europe. Depending on the variety, it takes between three and eight months until rice is ready to be harvested. After corn, rice is the world's most cultivated food.

Production

Hier wächst Dein Reis

Ob für Sushi, Risotto oder als leckerer Milchreis: Der Reis aus Deiner Bestellung ist sonnenverwöhnt und stammt von den Feldern Italiens.

Reis hat besonders viel Durst

Er beginnt seine Reise auf gefluteten Feldern. Zwar werden nicht alle Reissorten unter Wasser angebaut – aber Unkraut und Schädlinge haben nicht so viel Lust auf nasse Wurzeln und Füße. So steigt der Ertrag und die Reisbauern können mehr Reis für Dein nächstes Mittagessen ernten.

Reis ist das zweitwichtigste Lebensmittel

Fast 800 Millionen Tonnen Reis werden jedes Jahr geerntet – und es werden jährlich mehr. Weltweit liegt der Reis damit zwar hinter Mais (1,1 Mrd.), aber deutlich vor Kartoffeln (370 Mio.) und Weizen (730 Mio.).

Wir passen genau auf, was wir Dir schicken

Bevor der Reis seinen Weg zu Dir findet, wird natürlich erst die Qualität gecheckt. Alles, was nicht passt, wird aussortiert.

Nur poliert und gewaschen in die Verpackung

In diesen Maschinen wird der Reis für seine Reise auf deinen Teller vorbereitet. Hier werden die Reiskörner gewaschen und bekommen eine Wasser-Politur. So bleibt der natürliche Geschmack erhalten.

Essen zu testen macht (fast) immer Spaß

Ganz egal welchen Reis Du bei uns bestellst – bei KoRo bekommst du nur die leckersten Sorten. Nur wer unser Tasting übersteht, schafft es in unser Sortiment. Die Schlechten haben wir schon vorher für Dich raus gesucht.

Hier wartet Dein Reis auf Dich

Erst wenn die besten Körner ihren Weg in unsere Großpackungen gefunden haben, erwarten sie hier sehnsüchtig Deine Bestellung.

Price development "Organic sushi rice 5 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

5/5

20 Reviews


95%
5%
0%
0%
0%
Tae T.  | 18.06.2022

Learnkkert sushi rice with reasonable price.

I am Japanese living in Denmark, and have always had a hard time finding good sushi rice that is organic! But this one! It's good! Both taste and texture..and the price is ok when you consider that it is organic 😊 I buy gladly again.. and I also recommend to all my Japanese friends who live here in Denmark 😊

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Bianca B.  | 15.04.2022

Absolute buy recommendation

Super tasty and absolute recommendation

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.02.2022

-

-

1 people found this information helpful
Anonymous  | 02.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 15.12.2021

succeeds just fine!

Very good sushi rice, we have ordered several times.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 18.08.2021

I am satisfied, is a good stock

I am satisfied, is a good stock :)

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 15.08.2021

Very good sushi rice, which is also relatively sustainable due to cultivation in Europe and organic quality.

Finally I found a delicious organic sushi rice in Europe, sold in large packages! The taste and quality are very good, the grains are not broken. It is perfectly suitable for sushi and Japanese dishes. In need of improvement is the packaging, instead of plastic, a paper bag would be desirable. Also, I would be interested in an indication of the exact cultivation area (preferably up to the producing farm), also to be able to assess possible arsenic contamination of the rice.

2 people found this information helpful
Anonymous  | 25.07.2021

Nicer reis

I like the rice. Sticks great, tastes good. Fits

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 03.05.2021

Expectations simply exceeded

Arrived quickly, was super packaged, tastes very good and has even exceeded my expectations. So when I have the 5kg times empty, I like to order again. =D

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 01.05.2021

very well packed in vacuum bag

very well packed in vacuum bag

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought