🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic soya granules 1 kg

£11.00*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • From organic agriculture
  • GMO-free from Austria
  • 1-kg bulk pack
  • Vegan
Quality: Organic soya granules 1 kg
£11.00
£11.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 31.07.2023

Buy now: Organic soya granules 1 kg

Everyone in Germany is already talking about them and now they are making their way to the UK. Soya granules is, like the name suggests, a soya based meat substitute. The soya bean is getting washed, peeled and afterwards grounded into flour. Afterwards the oil is pressed out of the flour, so the actual oil content is under 5%. Through extrusion the soy granules is getting its shape and form.

At first sight it may remind you of minced meat, but that's just your brain playing tricks with you, because it definitely is 100% soya. So go on, take your bolognese to the next level, spread them over your salad or muesli. There are really no limits for the usage of our soya granules. And make sure to try out the bigger form (soya slices) as well.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1497 /  356
Fat 7.5 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 1.6 g
Carbohydrates 14 g
thereof sugar 6.2 g
Dietary fiber 15 g
Protein 50 g
Salt 0.02 g
Product number: SOJA_001
Origin Austria
Organic Origin EU Agriculture
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335838723
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
PL-EKO-07
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place.
Ingredients 100 % SOYA* *from organic farming
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, SESAME, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, CASHEW and PISTACHIO.
Best before date 31.07.2023
Trade Name Organic SOY beans granules
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic soya granules 1 kg
Of course, this depends on your hunger. We recommend 100 g for 4 people, but then vegetables and a side dish such as our noodles should not be missing.
You can use soy slices as a meat substitute in bolognese, in salads or as a side dish to any savory dish.
Unfortunately, many still associate soy with the terms "genetic engineering" and "rainforest clearing". It is true that the majority of soybeans come from Brazil and the USA and are even genetically modified. However, these soybeans are used to produce animal feed. The soy products that are produced in Germany for direct consumption are precisely not from these areas. Typical countries of origin are China, Canada, Austria, France and sometimes even Germany.
If you want to prepare soy cutlets at home, simply pour boiling water or vegetable broth over them. Then you can sauté it or, for example, add it directly to your tomato sauce and cook a delicious vegan bolognese.
To produce soybean meal, soybeans are ground and then pressed. Several pressing processes separate the soybean oil from the soybean meal. The latter has a maximum residual fat content of 5% and can be shaped into the desired form with the aid of an extruder. For this purpose, the soybean meal is mixed with twice the amount of water and compressed under pressure and heat. At the end of the extrusion process, the soy mass is forced through a molding gland. After exiting the gland, the soybean mass expands due to the reduction through and the loose, fibrillar and meat-like structure is formed. The resulting extrudate can be cut into different lengths to produce either fine or coarse soy granules and then dried and packaged.

Varieties & Origin

Soy granules

These small granules made of soy are perfect for a vegan Bolognese, as they resemble minced meat in size (3-5 mm) and, once soaked, in texture.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
USA 119518490
Brasilien 114599168
Argentinien 54971626
China 13149485
Indien 10981000
Paraguay 10478000
Kanada 7716600
Ukraine 3899370
Russland 3621344
Bolivien 3018872

The demand for soy has been steadily growing over the past 30 years. In 2017, the world harvest of soy was 352 million tons. The ten largest producers, led by the USA, together produced 97% of the total world harvest.

Production

Price development "Organic soya granules 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

73 Reviews


90%
10%
0%
0%
0%
Klea K.  | 12.06.2022

Very good for ragouts

I love it!!! I made a soy ragu and it turned out really good. Highly recommended

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Valentina A.  | 02.06.2022

Vegan ragout

Great for making vegetable ragout, great big package

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
sergio p.  | 01.05.2022

Outstanding as always, a must for anyone who wants to eat a vegetarian ragout.

Outstanding as always, a must for anyone who wants to eat a vegetarian ragout.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Angel B.  | 25.04.2022

Very good product!

The 1 kg volume is very practical! Very good substitute for ground meat on a veggie level

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Kirsten P.  | 24.04.2022

Great source of protein in all sauces and vegetable pans

Simply soak in broth or with some soy sauce, then add to vegetable pans, tomato sauces, soups, chilli sin carne, etc. Also good to use as ingredients in vegetable patties for burgers. Good protein supplier for our verganer*innen and loved also by our meat fans.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Francesca L.  | 22.04.2022

Very good

Perfect package

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Giulia T.  | 22.04.2022

Soy sauce, I'm not afraid of you!

I finally decided to try making soy ragout. Crazy goodness!!!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Regina M.  | 19.04.2022

Good product.

Very good price.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Federica M.  | 19.04.2022

Fantastic

Fantastic really good! I use them for "meat sauce" and for other dishes like tacos or fajitas! Spectacular indeed, I will definitely reorder them

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Eva-Maria S.  | 09.04.2022

Vielseitig einsetzbar

Vielseitig einsetzbar, schnell in der Zubereitung und dezent im Eigengeschmack-sehr nach meinen Ansprüchen.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought