🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic soya chunks 1 kg

£11.50*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • From organic agriculture
  • GMO-free from Austria
  • 1-kg bulk pack
  • Perfect for vegans and vegetarians
Quality: Organic soya chunks 1 kg
£11.00
£11.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 31.07.2023

Buy now: Organic soya chunks 1 kg

Everyone in Germany is already talking about them and now they are making their way to the UK. Soya chunks are, like the name suggests, a soya based meat substitute. The soya bean is getting washed, peeled and afterwards grounded into flour. Afterwards the oil is pressed out of the flour, so the actual oil content is under 5%. Through extrusion the soya slices are getting their shape and form.

At first sight it may remind you of minced meat, but that's just your brain playing tricks with you, because it definitely is 100% soya. So go on, take your bolognese to the next level, spread them over your salad or muesli. There are really no limits for the usage of our soya chunks. And make sure to try out the smaller form (soya granules) as well.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1497 /  356
Fat 8 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 1.6 g
Carbohydrates 14 g
thereof sugar 6.2 g
Dietary fiber 15 g
Protein 50 g
Salt 0.02 g
Product number: SOJA_002
Origin Austria
Organic Origin EU agriculture
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335838730
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
PL-EKO-07
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place
Ingredients 100 % SOYA* *from organic farming
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, SESAME, ALMOND, HAZELNUTS, WALNUTS, CASHEWS and PISTACHIOS.
Best before date 31.07.2023
Trade Name Organic soy granulate
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic soya chunks 1 kg
The soy cutlets should be soaked with hot vegetable broth for about 10 min. Then it is ready to eat. Our tip: fry the soy cutlets, then it becomes nice and crispy.
Of course, this depends on your hunger. We recommend 100 g for 4 people, but then vegetables and a side dish such as our noodles should not be missing.
Soy Geschnetzeltes should be stored in a cool and dry place.
The soy Geschnetzelte contains no additives and is made from 100% soy.
To produce soybean meal, soybeans are ground and then pressed. Several pressing processes separate the soybean oil from the soybean meal. The latter has a maximum residual fat content of 5% and can be shaped into the desired form with the aid of an extruder. For this purpose, the soybean meal is mixed with twice the amount of water and compressed under pressure and heat. At the end of the extrusion process, the soy mass is forced through a molding gland. After exiting the gland, the soybean mass expands due to the reduction through and the loose, fibrillar and meat-like structure is formed. The resulting extrudate can be cut into different lengths to produce either fine or coarse soy granules and then dried and packaged.
Coarse soy mince is a wonderful substitute for goulash. But you can also use it as a soup garnish or salad topping.

Varieties & Origin

Soy granules

These small granules made of soy are perfect for a vegan Bolognese, as they resemble minced meat in size (3-5 mm) and, once soaked, in texture.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
USA 119518490
Brasilien 114599168
Argentinien 54971626
China 13149485
Indien 10981000
Paraguay 10478000
Kanada 7716600
Ukraine 3899370
Russland 3621344
Bolivien 3018872

The demand for soy has been steadily growing over the past 30 years. In 2017, the world harvest of soy was 352 million tons. The ten largest producers, led by the USA, together produced 97% of the total world harvest.

Production

Price development "Organic soya chunks 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.8/5

96 Reviews


85%
13%
1%
1%
0%
Serena Gaia B.  | 29.06.2022

It will never be missing from my pantry.

Fantastic ! With this product I have prepared some excellent arrosticini. They are very versatile. Unbeatable value for money. If I hadn't cooked them myself, I wouldn't have believed they weren't meat. And instead they are a great substitute for those who are vegan like me or just want to replace meat sometimes. You are on the safe side with this one.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Ángeles L.  | 21.06.2022

I love it!

I really like the taste and texture. It is one of the best pea proteins I have tried.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sonja B.  | 14.06.2022

Again and again

Super to use as an addition to vegetable pans or casseroles.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Astrid H.  | 22.05.2022

good quality, good price :-)

good quality, good price :-)

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Agathe T.  | 18.05.2022

Ideal meat substitute for salads or prepared meals

Products corresponding to my expectations? However, some of the granules ended up as powders after the transport

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Ann-Christine S.  | 16.05.2022

High quality POWERFOODS

Sweet / savory / DIVERSITY has a new name! The price is absolutely insane!!! In the store there are smaller packs at higher sums.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Kirsten P.  | 24.04.2022

Accepts seasonings well, can be fried or boiled combined with almost all vegetables

Similar to the fine soy mince, but gives a little more bite. Therefore, I prefer to use this in vegetable pans than in sauces

1 people found this information helpful
Simone P.  | 24.04.2022

Stock pack and top quality!!!

Very good! Huge package and top quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Francesca L.  | 22.04.2022

Excellent

Excellent

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Letizia Q.  | 21.04.2022

To have always in the pantry

Versatile and tasty

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought