🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic roasted coconut crisps 1 kg

£9.75*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • 100 % coconut
  • Roasted and extra crunchy
  • Rich in fibre (13 g/100 g)
  • Vegan snack
  • Perfect topping for sweet & savoury dishes
Quality: Organic roasted coconut crisps 1 kg
£9.75
£14.50
£7.50
£12.50
Variety: Organic roasted coconut crisps 1 kg
£6.75
£9.75

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 31.12.2022

Buy now: Organic roasted coconut crisps 1 kg

Lying in a hammock with a coconut in your hand and letting the sun shine on your belly - that would be just perfect, right? Especially for those living in the city, constantly surrounded by noisy cars, dirty air and the smell of sewage, the longing for a tropical holiday becomes even greater. Don't worry! We'll bring a little Caribbean flair into your grey, rainy city life with our roasted organic coconut chips. We also treat ourselves to a little bit of holiday every day with our fruity crisps - that's the best way to get through the winter! That's why you can order our crunchy coconut crisps directly from us in the 1 kg value pack! Using roasted coconut crisps A coconut dream: we have roasted our organic coconut crisps for you. Why? Our coconut crisps with no added sugar were already a great temptation. We think so too, BUT with the fine roasting we take our natural coconut chips to the next level! The roasted edition convinces with a pleasant fruity sweetness paired with a fine roas

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 3115 /  744
Fat 68 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 65 g
Carbohydrates 10 g
thereof sugar 6 g
Dietary fiber 13 g
Protein 6 g
Salt 0 g
Product number: KOKOS_015
Origin Sri Lanka
Origin (Processing) Sri Lanka
Organic Origin Nicht-EU-Landwirtschaft
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335838754
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
PL-EKO-07
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool, dry place.
Ingredients 100 % coconut* *from organic farming.
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, SOY, SESAME, ALMOND, HAZELNUTS, WALNUTS, CASHEWS and PISTACHIO.
Best before date 31.12.2022
Trade Name Organic dried and roasted coconut chips
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic roasted coconut crisps 1 kg
Sure, you can give our coconut chips to your dog in moderation as a little snack. But your four-legged friend is especially close to our hearts. That is why we have developed a special grain-free dry food which brings your four-legged companion through the day!
Our coconut chips bring a fresh, exotic touch into your kitchen and spice up not only your sweet creations. The crispy coconut chips also turn your savory dishes into true highlights. Let your imagination run wild and cook your way through a variety of tropical recipes. You can use the coconut chips pure, as a topping for your Curries or you can let them become the certain something on your tropical Tarte flambée recipe. To emphasize the fruity sweetness, we also super like to combine the coconut chips with chocolate, for example in the form of fluffy Chocolate Cinnamon Wafers. But also pure as a snack, the roasted coconut chips are very often used by us.
Our coconut chips have 744 kcal per 100 g. All other nutritional values can be found next to/below our product description.
Healthy is above all a balanced and wholesome diet. Our coconut chips are not only particularly tasty, they also bring a high fiber content. 100 g of the crispy coconut chips contain namely 15 g of fiber.
100% coconut. Our organic coconut chips come without any additives. We offer you the pure, fresh pleasure of coconut - roasted and without preservatives. The crunchy chips are versatile and therefore come with us in the practical 1 kg bulk pack to your home.

Varieties & Origin

Dried coconut chips

Dried coconut chips are deliciously fruity and aromatic, as the drying process enhances their original aroma. Coconut chips are available both sweetened and unsweetened, but the one we offer you are so tasty that need absolutely no sugar to surprise you!

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indonesien 18555371
Philippinen 14726165
Indien 11706343
Sri Lanka 2623000
Brasilien 2346750
Vietnam 1571709
Papua-Neuguinea 1221080
Mexiko 1158471
Thailand 885751
Myanmar 557240

Coconuts grow in around 90 countries around the equator; Indonesia and the Philippines are the world's main producers, but coconut trees are also cultivated in India and Sri Lanka. In 2018, around 61.9 million coconuts were harvested worldwide. Coconut palms like temperatures of around 27 ° C and a lot of humidity: they grow best with 120 hours of sunshine a year. Did you know that a single full-grown palm provides around 50-80 coconuts a year?

Production

Price development "Organic roasted coconut crisps 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

95 Reviews


92%
6%
0%
2%
0%
Giorgia R.  | 30.06.2022

Good, although the roastiness is not particularly noticeable.

Coconut chips can never be missing as a topping in my smoothie bowls. Good product, although in my opinion the toastiness is not particularly noticeable.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Federica G.  | 13.06.2022

Crunchy

Delicious in yogurt and porridge in the morning. Really outstanding

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Ana N.  | 07.06.2022

Troope bonnes

The best coconut shavings Without sugar finally because one never finds without

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Samuela B.  | 12.05.2022

Super!

Be careful because they are addictive! I use them everywhere, to make granola, in yogurt, in cakes.... Delicious!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Elena M.  | 08.05.2022

Effective for use I use it

Good quality/price and even the processing stays fresh, well sealed in its original packaging.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Cinzia R.  | 23.04.2022

GOODBYE

A little too crumbly but very good.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Eva-Maria S.  | 09.04.2022

Knusprig

Diese Chips sind knusprig und aromatisch, vielleicht auch weil sie vermutlich nicht entölt wurden. Man schmeckt das Kokosöl intensiv heraus was natürlich den Kokosgeschmack noch mehr herausholt.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 02.02.2022

We just love :) so crunchy and

Just love it :) so crunchy and delicious!!!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 30.01.2022

Perfect for muesli or porridge! Price performance

Perfect for muesli or porridge! Price performance fits.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 21.01.2022

Juicy, tasty and crunchy

Juicy and a great flavor, I love them as a topping on smoothie bowls or aud the porridge, even on nem salad or just to snack. Clear buy recommendation.

1 people found this information helpful

Customers also bought