🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic Fairtrade Brooks mango strips 1 kg

£18.50*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Fruity, juicy and irresistible
  • Fairtrade and organic
  • No sulphur and no added sugar*
  • Convenient 1 kg value pack
  • Your new natural treat
Quality: Organic Fairtrade Brooks mango strips 1 kg
£14.50
£16.50
£18.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 31.07.2023

Buy now: Organic Fairtrade Brooks mango strips 1 kg

We love stripes. We like them best when they are bright orange and not only look cute, but also taste just as good! No, KoRo is not a fashion designer, of course. We prefer to tailor our nibbles perfectly to you. That's why, in addition to our organic mango strips, we now also have a Fairtrade version to offer you. Because we don't just want to offer you super tasty snacks, but also fair ones. The organic Fairtrade mango strips have a fruity-sweet taste and a super juicy bite. By the way, the mangoes are not sulphurised or additionally sweetened - after all, they already contain sugar naturally. Buy KoRo's mango strips now!

Drying organic mango strips - the sun snack

What do we need to make your favourite snack? Mangoes of the best quality! And after many taste tests, we found them in Burkina Faso, where get our mango strips from. There, they are cut into strips after harvesting and gently dried. By the way, you can read more about how we dry our fruits in our blog article “How is dried fruit dried?”.

Puffed mango and mango spread: KoRo's mango products

As real snack lovers, we couldn't be satisfied with just one mango product. Ever heard of puffed mango? This mango treat becomes crunchy through a different drying technique, while maintaining its intense sweetness. Along with crunchy treats, we also add creaminess to your breakfast and brunch with our mango and curry spread.

Buy organic mango strips

It's clear: if you don't have the right snacks at home, you've lost control of your life. That's why you should make sure that our sweet, juicy mango strips move into your snack drawer as soon as possible. We focus on the looks and the quality. That's why our Brooks mango strips contain no sulphur and are delivered to your door in organic quality. In addition, we rely on Fairtrade standards to ensure better wages for local farmers and decent working conditions for workers on plantations in developing and emerging countries. Get them before they sell out: buy Fairtrade organic mango strips now.

 

* our mango strips contain natural sugar.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1501 /  355
Fat 0.5 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0.1 g
Carbohydrates 78 g
thereof sugar 66 g
Dietary fiber 8.4 g
Protein 1.5 g
Salt 0.1 g
Product number: MANG_026
Origin Burkina Faso
Origin (Processing) Burkina Faso
Organic Origin Non-EU agriculture
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260718292234
Organic control body & Organic origin
BF-BIO-154
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Please store in a cool and dry place and protect from heat
Ingredients 100% dried mango* *from organic agriculture
Cross contamination No allergens contained according to EU Regulation 1169/2011.
Best before date 31.07.2023
Trade Name Organic dried mango strips
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic Fairtrade Brooks mango strips 1 kg
Yes, these mango strips are Fairtrade. With this we want to contribute to the improvement of environmental protection and social standards in Burkina Faso.
Of course, you can also make the dried mango strips yourself. The easiest way is to use a dehydrator, because the temperature can be kept constant at 50 degrees for a long time (about 10-12 hours). But your project can also work with an oven. However, you should note that the drying is then very time-consuming and above all consumes a lot of energy.
Our mangos grow in Burkina Faso, a country in West Africa. We purchase our mangoes there directly from our partner farmers and can guarantee compliance with organic and fair trade standards through direct cooperation.
We avoid strict classifications of healthy or unhealthy. By the way, there are no such classifications in ecotrophology, i.e. nutritional science. In the end, what always counts is: 'Balance is key', and you can achieve this with our Fairtrade mango strips. The dried fruit is a great source of fiber and has a juicy-sweet taste. If you're interested in this topic, listen to our podcast episode: "Dried fruit vs. fresh fruit".
Yes, our Fairtrade mango strips are made from 100% mangoes. That's why they are vegan, of course!
There are 355 calories per 100 g of dried mango strips. We have listed all the nutritional values in the table next to or below the product description.
In order for a food product to be sold as a Fairtrade product, three different standards must be met: ecological, social and economic. The ecological standards include environmentally friendly cultivation of the product and the prohibition of hazardous pesticides. Social standards relate to the empowerment of small farmers and workers, guaranteeing, among other things, regulated working hours and a ban on exploitative child labor. The economic standards include transparent trade relations and, above all, the payment of a Fairtrade minimum price and a Fairtrade premium by the traders. This premium is then used for self-selected projects of the producers that serve the community. Compliance with all Fairtrade standards is controlled and certified by FLOCERT, the global certification body for Fairtrade.
For super juicy mango strips, store the package in a cool and dry place. Then they can be stored in their original packaging for at least 10 months directly after production.
At KoRo, we want to offer you the widest possible range of products and give you the freedom to decide what you want to buy. Some essential differences between conventional, organic and fair trade: In conventional agriculture, certain pesticides may be used within certain limits and, for example, dried fruits may be sulfurized for preservation. In organic products, on the other hand, the use of pesticides and sulfurization is prohibited. With Fairtrade products, in addition to compliance with certain ecological standards (many Fairtrade products are therefore also certified organic), there are also social and economic standards that must be observed. You can find out more about this under "What does the Fairtrade seal mean?". The compliance with the organic standards is, just like the Fairtrade standards, regularly controlled and certified by an inspection body, which results, besides a usually lower yield per hectare compared to conventional agriculture, also in a higher price for the product.
Our mangoes are grown in Burkina Faso. When they are almost ripe, we harvest them and cut them into thin slices. Then it's off to the oven for the mango strips, where they are dried at a low temperature. But how is this different from the puffed mango strips in the store? We've written a blog post about our different drying methods, explaining exactly how we dry our dried fruit. Feel free to click through!

Varieties & Origin

Kent

The dried Kent mango has a full-bodied and extra fruity taste, a wonderfully rich yellow colour, and it is pleasant to the bite, as Kent mangoes have less fiber than other mango varieties.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indien 19506000
China 4941830
Thailand 3824279
Indonesien 2566046
Mexiko 1958491
Pakistan 1685304
Brasilien 1547606
Bangladesch 1517691
Ägypten 1351316
Malawi 1323680
Nigeria 935954
Sudan 879321
Kenia 772680
Malawi 1323680
Philippinen 748957
Vietnam 744425
Haiti 721281
Tansania 434344
Kuba 432430
Peru 385304
Jemen 362254
Népal 324519
Kolumbien 321220
Madagaskar 289182
Kongo (Dem. Rep.) 215522
Niger 190339
Guinea 177499

India is the first mango producer in the world: in 2017, more than 50 thousand tons of mangoes were grown worldwide, of which almost 20 thousand came from India. Other Asian countries such as China, Thailand and Indonesia also cultivate a large number of mangoes. Native to the tropical rainforest, mango has been cultivated there for over 4,000 years in India, where they are considered the national fruit, and Myanmar. Incidentally, the mango came to Europe through Portuguese seafarers in the 16th century.

Production

Wir haben uns durchgetestet

Nicht zu süß, nicht faserig und perfekt zum Snacken – wir haben uns durch das Mango-Angebot gefuttert und die leckerste Sorte für Dich gefunden.

Erst mal ein bisschen Abhängen

Unsere Mango stammt aus Burkina Faso. In dem westafrikanischen Land werden die Früchte angebaut, geerntet und weiterverarbeitet.

Eine Mango kann man nicht hetzen

Nicht zu viel Hektik, ein bisschen Entspannung – bevor die Mango ihre nächsten Schritte gehen kann, braucht sie nach der Ernte Zeit um zu reifen.

Nur das Beste für die Großpackung

Erst wenn die Frucht wirklich reif ist, wird sie gewaschen und geschnitten. Nach einem Tag im Ofen bei 70 Grad ist die Mango dann so lecker, wie Du sie magst.

Ab jetzt muss die Mango die Luft anhalten

Dann endlich werden die Mangos verpackt und gelagert, bis sie ihre Reise von Westafrika nach Europa antreten können.

Von Burkina Faso zu Dir

Die Mango fühlt sich in Gesellschaft wohl, deswegen packen wir von KoRo auch möglichst viele davon in unsere Großpackungen. Dort bleiben sie dann, bis Du sie heraus holst und snackst.

Price development "Organic Fairtrade Brooks mango strips 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

5/5

7 Reviews


100%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Stefan P.  | 30.06.2022

Attention, addiction potential!

Dried mango I have vllt. 25 years ago (then from the "one world store") tried the first time and was thrilled. It was so expensive that you rarely afforded it as a student. At some point, there were also times here and there in the (bio) supermarket with changing varieties / flavors but the kilo package here will be my undoing. Nice bite but soft. Slightly acidic but still sweet and fruity. Could I feed myself from! At the price Fairtrade is mandatory!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Manuela B.  | 14.05.2022

Gut

Delicious dried almonds

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sandra T.  | 03.05.2022

Best mango carving ever!

Ultra soft and rich in flavor, this quality exceeds 5 stars!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Begoña E.  | 06.04.2022

Perdición total...

Está buenísimo, para picar entre horas o en lugar de la cena. Dulces pero sin pasarse, para morirse...

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 25.02.2022

Already the package makes anticipation!

Mouth watering strips with aromatic mango flavor, a must for us.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 20.02.2022

1a quality

Large pieces, little fibrous. Very tasty as a snack in between.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 15.02.2022

-

-

2 people found this information helpful

Customers also bought