🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic dried banana from Sri Lanka 10 x 500 g

£44.00*

£8.80* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • 100 % dried banana strips
  • Naturally sweet, no added sugar
  • Soft texture
  • From organic farming
  • As a snack, in muesli or on porridge
Quantity: Organic dried banana from Sri Lanka 10 x 500 g
£5.75
£44.00
£79.00
Variety: Organic dried banana from Sri Lanka 10 x 500 g
£5.75
£22.50
£9.25

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 07.04.2023

Buy now: Organic dried banana from Sri Lanka 10 x 500 g

You are already a big fan of our crunchy banana crisps, but, just like us, you are alway s looking for something new? Then try our organic dried banana strips now! Unlike banana crisps, they have a soft consistency and are somewhat sweeter. We do not add any sugar, as bananas are naturally deliciously sweet. Convince yourself and buy 500 g of our dried organic banana strips from Sri Lanka!

Why are bananas crooked?

Because no one went into the jungle to change them. We did not go into the jungle to find out, but we investigated the topic! Initially, the (still tiny) bananas grow downward. As they get larger and the petals fall off, they start bending upwards, toward the sunlight. Because they change the direction of growth while they grow, they end up in the classic banana shape we all know. You can also find the tropical fruit in a round shape with our puffed organic banana, in a somewhat straight shape with our dried banana strips and of course in the classic slices.

Using dried banana slices

We love to eat the banana slices directly out of the bag, on top of our muesli or porridge and as a sweet and fruity addition to our smoothie bowl. The banana slices are also great for baking. How about a juicy banana bread, or a banana topping on your next muffins? If you don't find the bag in which the banana slices are delivered stylish enough, you can store them in one of our convenient storage jars.

Buy KoRo's dried banana slices

Our dried banana slices are ideal for those who could snack on banana slices all day long. Dried banana slices stay fresh for a long time and are always available in their convenient 500 g bag. We do not add any sugar to the naturally sweet fruit and they are sliced into ready to eat pieces. Nothing comes into the bag except 100 % dried organic bananas, you will taste that! Buy 500 g of dried organic banana slices and meet your new favourite snack.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1300 /  311
Fat 0 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0 g
Carbohydrates 75 g
thereof sugar 55 g
Dietary fiber 2.7 g
Protein 2.6 g
Salt 0 g
Product number: BANA_003_T10
Origin Sri Lanka
Organic Origin Non-EU agriculture
Content 5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260654783940
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
DE-ÖKO-039
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place
Ingredients 100% dried banana slices* *from certified organic agriculture
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, SOYBEANS, NUTS, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, MILK (LACTOSE), SESAME and SULPHUR DIOXIDE (SULPHITES).
Best before date 07.04.2023
Trade Name Organic dried banana
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic dried banana from Sri Lanka 10 x 500 g
In a cool, dry place, the banana slices are at their best.
Yes, our banana slices are vegan. All that goes into our bag are 100% delicious bananas in dried version.
100 g of the dried banana slices provide you with 311 kcal.
Healthy is first and foremost a balanced, wholesome diet. We deliberately do not add any sugar to our banana slices, as they are already sweet enough by nature. If you are looking for information on the nutritional values, it is best to look directly next to or below the product description in the specifications table.
Our banana slices made from 100% bananas are a delicious, sweet snack for in between meals and are also suitable for baking. They convince with their fruity taste and soft consistency. Of course, you can also add them to muesli and as a topping on your porridge or banana bread.
If eaten in normal quantities, dried fruits such as banana slices should not pose a problem during pregnancy. Your doctor can always give you the best advice if you are unsure.

Varieties & Origin

Dried banana stripes

Dried banana stripes come from ripe bananas, and are about 10 cm long

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Indien 30900000
China 11200000
Indonesien 7300000
Brasilien 6800000
Ecuador 6500000
Philippinen 6200000
Guatemala 4000000
Kolumbien 3700000
Angola 3500000
Tansania 3500000
Costa Rica 2600000
Mexiko 2400000
Vietnam 2100000
Ruanda 1800000
Burundi 1700000
Kenia 1400000
Ägypten 1400000
Papua-Neuguinea 1400000
Kamerun 1200000
Dominikanische Republik 1200000

Bananas grow in the tropical and subtropical regions near the Equator which are often referred to as The Banana Belt. This is located between the 38th degree north and the 28th degree south latitude, and offers ideal growing conditions. In 2018, almost 116 million tons of bananas were grown worldwide. The world's largest producer is India with 30.9 million tons.

Production

Price development "Organic dried banana from Sri Lanka 10 x 500 g"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.7/5

69 Reviews


77%
17%
6%
0%
0%
Anonymous  | 24.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 25.01.2022

Sweet and sour taste

I am quite thrilled, actually wanted the whole dried bananas, but since these were not available I switched to the cut.... Much better to portion. The taste is sweet and sour.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 11.01.2022

Quite OK

Tastes quite OK but nothing special then prefer a fresh banana

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 29.12.2021

Best!

Very tasty !

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 28.11.2021

Never again have to throw away bananas because you

Never again have to throw away bananas because you can not get them eaten. The chips are a great alternative to fresh bananas and taste at least as good!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 13.11.2021

It is my taste!

This is where opinions differ. Mom and son love them, dad says they are "strange". Soft consistency and deliciously sweet, yet not sticky. We will do it again!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 08.11.2021

Sehr lecker m Müsli, mitJoghurt oder pur.

Sehr lecker m Müsli, mitJoghurt oder pur. Gute Konsistenz und sehr guter Bananen Geschmack.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 03.11.2021

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 30.10.2021

Wir lieben sie!

Wir lieben sie! Immer wenn wir bei KoRo bestellen, müssen diese Bananen mit in den Einkaufskorb und immer gleich mehrere Packungen, weil eine nach einem Tag schon halb leer ist. Der Geschmack ist süß-fruchtig, aber nicht zu süß. Genialer Knabberspaß, besser als Schoko.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 27.10.2021

Ich hatte sie anders erwartet (sind sehr

Ich hatte sie anders erwartet (sind sehr weich), aber geschmacklich in Ordnung

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought