🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic couscous 1.5 kg

£6.00*

£4.00* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Made from wholemeal wheat semolina
  • Great side dish for savoury and sweet dishes
  • High quality source of protein
  • From organic farming
  • 1,5 kg value pack

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 16.12.2023

Buy now: Organic couscous 1.5 kg

Couscous, also called kuskus or cous cous, is most commonly made from semolina, millet or barley. It is the most traditional dish from the North African cuisine, where it is eaten almost daily.

In appearance, taste, and texture, couscous can be compared to bulgur. The only difference between the two grains is the finer grain of couscous.

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1485 /  351
Fat 2.4 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0.5 g
Carbohydrates 66 g
thereof sugar 1.9 g
Dietary fiber 8.8 g
Protein 12 g
Salt 0 g
Product number: COU_001
Origin Italy
Origin (Processing) Italy, Germany
Organic Origin EU agriculture
Content 1.5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335831229
Organic control body & Organic origin
DE-ÖKO-001
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place, away from light
Ingredients 100% WHEAT semolina* *from organic agriculture
Cross contamination May contain traces of SOY.
Best before date 16.12.2023
Trade Name Organic wholemeal couscous
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic couscous 1.5 kg
Our couscous from organic farming provides 12.5 g of protein per 100 g of cereal grains.
First, bring water to a boil in a pot, which is then removed from the heat. Put the couscous in another pot and pour the hot water over it. After that you have to let it swell for 5-10 minutes and finally loosen it with a fork and season it.
Bulgur tastes a little nuttier than couscous. In addition, bulgur is durum wheat grains and our couscous is whole wheat semolina.
To maximize the shelf life of the delicious couscous, you should store it in a cool (< 15 ℃), dry and dark place. The minimum shelf life in the original sealed package is 24 months from the date of production.
Basically, couscous is made from durum wheat semolina and therefore naturally contains gluten. Our brown couscous made from whole wheat semolina is also not gluten-free. People who suffer from gluten intolerance or celiac disease should refrain from eating our brown couscous.
You can serve couscous as a side dish for chicken or fish, or make salads with it. Couscous is also perfect for delicious vegetable pans.
There are 344 kcal in 100 g of uncooked couscous. For more information on the average nutritional values per 100 g of brown couscous (uncooked), you can find next to or below the product description on our website and on the product packaging.
Weight loss goals are primarily achieved through a calorie deficit. Our brown couscous is a solid source of protein and can score on top with a high fiber content.

Varieties & Origin

Moroccan couscous

This variety is the most popular in the world, and takes its common name from the country where it originates. Its grains are very tiny, with a diameter of 2 mm

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
China 131696392
Indien 93500000
Russland 73294568
USA 62859050
Kanada 30486700
Frankreich 29504454
Ukraine 26098830
Pakistan 26005213
Deutschland 24463800
Australien 22274514
Türkei 20600000
Argentinien 18557532
Kasachstan 14985379
Vereinigtes Königreich 14383000
Iran 11097605
Polen 10827902
Ägypten 9000000
Rumänien 8431131
Italien 8037872
Usbekistan 6940500
Brasilien 6834421
Spanien 6433865
Bulgarien 5662721
Tschechische Republik 5454663
Ungarn 4788027
Afghanistan 4555110
Äthiopien 4537852

Couscous is like wheat semolina, which is obtained from wheat, and is a staple in the North African cuisine. In 2018, 731,460,000 tons of wheat were harvested worldwide. The largest producer is China with 131,696,392 tons per year, followed by India with 93,500,000 tons and Russia with 73,294,568 tons per year.

Production

Price development "Organic couscous 1.5 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

52 Reviews


92%
8%
0%
0%
0%
Anne M.  | 20.05.2022

Good quantity, good price / quality ratio, tasty.

Good quantity, good price / quality ratio, tasty.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Virginie E.  | 04.05.2022

Very good product.

Whole couscous is not available everywhere and wholesale is easy to keep in this large zip lock package and the price is not excessive.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Lydia K.  | 10.04.2022

Simply super

I love couscous and this one is just great. Take this always as a stock in my work and my colleagues are already fans!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 23.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 21.02.2022

The product is fresh, well preserved and

The product is fresh, well preserved and tastes very good. It was packaged in an impractical paper bag that cannot be resealed after first opening. After a few days it started to crack at the bottom.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 15.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 13.02.2022

Very tasty. Tastes just like couscous, but

Very tasty. Tastes just like couscous, but I find good that you can buy large packages here and thus saves packaging waste. On top it is organic and you have price savings by the amount. What more could you want.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 11.02.2022

Tasty and price performance is right

Tasty and price performance is right

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 09.02.2022

Very very tasty 🙃😉

I love the couscous from Koro. It is really a big package and it also lasts really long. Couscous can be eaten very well as a salad or as a side dish with vegetables or meat. It is sustainably packaged, which is again an extra star 🌟.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 21.01.2022

Tolle Qualität, guter Geschmack, Preis/Leistung unschlagbar!

Tolle Qualität, guter Geschmack, Preis/Leistung unschlagbar!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought