🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Organic brown Basmati rice 5 kg

£15.00*

£3.00* per 1 kg

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • From certified organic agriculture
  • No artificial colours, flavours or preservatives
  • Particularly pleasant taste
  • Nutty flavour
Quality: Organic brown Basmati rice 5 kg
£16.00
£15.00
£14.50
£13.00
£19.00
£16.00
Variety: Organic brown Basmati rice 5 kg
£15.00
£14.50

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 10.06.2025

Buy now: Organic brown Basmati rice 5 kg

How many times have you stood in front of the rice shelf in the supermarket and wondered which of the many types of rice you should choose - only to end up reaching for the conventional white rice anyway? Why not try something new with our organic brown basmati rice? This all-time classic convinces with its intense aroma and simple and versatile preparation! As usual, you also get our brown basmati rice in a 5 kg value pack. Sounds pretty tempting, doesn't it? Buy brown basmati rice now!

Basmati rice - a Himalayan treat

Yes, you read that right. But we are not talking about the highest mountain range in the world, but about what grows at its foot: basmati rice. "Basmati" means "fragrance" in Hindi, which is why Basmati rice is often also called fragrant rice. Our whole-grain basmati rice, which comes from Pakistan, scores with its fine, nutty taste and intense aroma. Brown basmati rice is natural, i.e. neither washed nor polished. Polished rice is characterised by the fact that the silver skin and the underlying seed coat have been removed. Compared to white Basmati rice, the brown variety is therefore a little firmer to the bite. The brown grains have a cooking time of about 20-25 minutes and get an airy, loose consistency. If you prefer something sticky, our jasmine rice or sushi rice are better options.

Buy organic brown basmati rice

Our versatile whole grain basmati rice comes from organic farming. Thanks to its advantageous size, you also save on the purchase price and avoid unnecessary packaging waste at the same time. So what are you waiting for? Get the 5 kg package and conjure up one delicious dish after another! Order our basmati rice now!

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1529 /  361
Fat 1.9 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 0.5 g
Carbohydrates 77 g
thereof sugar 1.2 g
Dietary fiber 1.9 g
Protein 7.5 g
Salt 0.023 g
Product number: BAS_003
Origin Pakistan
Organic Origin Non-EU agriculture
Content 5 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260335836606
Data sheet Specification
Organic control body & Organic origin
IT-BIO-007
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Store in a cool and dry place
Ingredients 100% Basmati rice* *from organic agriculture
Cross contamination No allergens according to EU Regulation 1169/2011.
Best before date 10.06.2025
Trade Name Organic basmati rice
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Organic brown Basmati rice 5 kg
Yes, the brown basmati rice is 100% organic.
It is best to store whole grain basmati rice in a cool and dry place. This way it will keep for at least 36 months.
You will need to cook brown basmati rice a little longer than white basmati rice, about 20-25 minutes. However, you can soak the rice after you have washed it thoroughly to shorten the cooking time.
Whether in a saucepan, rice stove or steamer: You can cook our basmati rice in different ways. The preparation time varies, of course, so find out beforehand how long it takes with your device. In the saucepan, the cooking time is 20-25 minutes. You can salt the rice according to your taste, but you should cook it with twice the amount of water - if you use too much water, which you have to drain afterwards, the loose consistency and the intensive aroma will be lost! An important step that is often forgotten when cooking rice: washing. This not only shortens the cooking time, but also removes possible impurities.
White rice is polished compared to brown rice and thus usually has a longer shelf life. Brown rice, on the other hand, is completely untreated, i.e. unpolished: The so-called silver skin and the seed coat are therefore still present. As a result, brown rice is more filling than white rice. In addition, the brown grains have a slightly longer cooking time than their white companions. However, the following applies here: Well soaked is half cooked! ;)
Both varieties belong to the long-grain rice. However, they differ in taste and texture: The slightly sticky jasmine rice has a rather floral aroma, while basmati rice has a loose consistency and a more earthy aroma.
100 grams of our whole grain basmati rice have 342 calories when uncooked. All other nutritional information can be found on the label, in the product description and in the product specification linked there.
Basmati rice is airier and fluffier after cooking than many other types of rice. In addition, the unpolished whole grain variant saturates longer than white rice. With us you get the basmati rice in organic quality and in the 5 kg advantage pack.

Varieties & Origin

Sushi rice

Sushi rice is one of the short-grain rice varieties, which differentiate themselves from long-grain rice varieties, such as jasmine or basmati rice, due to their higher starch content. The starch in sushi rice makes it very sticky. Its aroma is quite sweet.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
China 206000000
Indien 157200000
Indonesien 7846465
Bangladesch 52231000
Vietnam 44974206
Thailand 32620160
Myanmar 26423300
Philippinen 18967826
Brasilien 12175602
Japan 10549000
USA 10025980
Kambodscha 9324000
Pakistan 7005000
Nigeria 6734000
Ägypten 6000000
Südkorea 5637682
Népal 5047047
Laos 4002425
Madagaskar 3978000
Sri Lanka 3381000

In total there are more than 100,000 different types of rice worldwide; it is therefore no wonder that rice is grown in more than 100 countries on all continents - except Antarctica. China and India lead the global production, but a lot of rice is also grown in other Asian countries and in South and North America, as well as in Europe. Depending on the variety, it takes between three and eight months until rice is ready to be harvested. After corn, rice is the world's most cultivated food.

Production

Hier wächst Dein Reis

Ob für Sushi, Risotto oder als leckerer Milchreis: Der Reis aus Deiner Bestellung ist sonnenverwöhnt und stammt von den Feldern Italiens.

Reis hat besonders viel Durst

Er beginnt seine Reise auf gefluteten Feldern. Zwar werden nicht alle Reissorten unter Wasser angebaut – aber Unkraut und Schädlinge haben nicht so viel Lust auf nasse Wurzeln und Füße. So steigt der Ertrag und die Reisbauern können mehr Reis für Dein nächstes Mittagessen ernten.

Reis ist das zweitwichtigste Lebensmittel

Fast 800 Millionen Tonnen Reis werden jedes Jahr geerntet – und es werden jährlich mehr. Weltweit liegt der Reis damit zwar hinter Mais (1,1 Mrd.), aber deutlich vor Kartoffeln (370 Mio.) und Weizen (730 Mio.).

Wir passen genau auf, was wir Dir schicken

Bevor der Reis seinen Weg zu Dir findet, wird natürlich erst die Qualität gecheckt. Alles, was nicht passt, wird aussortiert.

Nur poliert und gewaschen in die Verpackung

In diesen Maschinen wird der Reis für seine Reise auf deinen Teller vorbereitet. Hier werden die Reiskörner gewaschen und bekommen eine Wasser-Politur. So bleibt der natürliche Geschmack erhalten.

Essen zu testen macht (fast) immer Spaß

Ganz egal welchen Reis Du bei uns bestellst – bei KoRo bekommst du nur die leckersten Sorten. Nur wer unser Tasting übersteht, schafft es in unser Sortiment. Die Schlechten haben wir schon vorher für Dich raus gesucht.

Hier wartet Dein Reis auf Dich

Erst wenn die besten Körner ihren Weg in unsere Großpackungen gefunden haben, erwarten sie hier sehnsüchtig Deine Bestellung.

Price development "Organic brown Basmati rice 5 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.9/5

83 Reviews


90%
7%
1%
0%
1%
Jagadish M.  | 01.07.2022

Good for health

High quality

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Estela S.  | 25.06.2022

Perfect format.

Very well packaged. I haven't opened it yet but it looks good.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Michele M.  | 23.06.2022

Che say, CLIENTE PER SEMPRE.

Well organized company, excellent quality product, quick delivery time. Low prices. Kudos to all the staff.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Amin S.  | 02.05.2022

Recommended to buy

Everyone likes basmati rice and especially when it is organic and from KORO.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Sonja K.  | 02.05.2022

Let's see if I buy it again

Okay, but a little musty basement when cooking

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Stine R.  | 22.04.2022

A very delicious product

A very delicious product

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Jutta K.  | 21.04.2022

Good quality and tasty

Good quality and tasty.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Fatih A.  | 21.04.2022

delicious food, for thai dishes

Our apprentice loves it.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Jessica S.  | 21.04.2022

excellent product

really good, for the same price has a higher quality! holds the cooking very well and is great to do in salads

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
MULLER V.  | 30.03.2022

pratique - économique - bon qualité prix -

grande consommatrice de riz, le conditionnement par 5kg est économique. Pas très pratique à stocker par contre, après ouverture, mais on se débrouille. Cela fait économiser de l'emballage et c'est bien ce qui est le plus important en commandant chez ko-ro

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought