We all know sunflower, rapeseed and olive oil. You have possibly also heard about linseed oil. But nature has a much greater variety to offer! We would like to support your creativity in the kitchen and have tested therefore different, exotic and regional oils, which are included in our assortment. Here you will find an overview of all KoRo oils.
Coconut oil — an oil with a Summer holiday feeling
Coconut oil is a very well know oil. It is pressed from the flesh of the coconut palm and is perfect for frying and deep-frying food. It is particularly valuable because of its medium-chain fatty acids. In addition to its use in the kitchen, coconut oil can also be used for cosmetic purposes. If you are not a fan of regular coconut oil, try our deodorized coconut oil, which is made using heat, resulting in a flavour neutral oil that can be used in all types of dishes.
Hemp oil — extremely versatile gourmet oil
Hemp oil is made from the seeds of the hemp crop. The hemp seeds are peeled and pressed in an oil mill. It is a particularly high-quality oil, which has a very good fatty acid composition including Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids in an optimal 1:3 ratio. Hemp oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, but also vegetable substances such as chlorophyll or carotenoids. The oil has a characteristic nutty-tart taste which is perfect for refining salads, soups or for making spreads. But dressings can also be enhanced by the noble aroma.
Walnut oil is extracted from walnut kernels. The kernels are peeled, crushed and then gently pressed. Cold pressing preserves a large number of nutrients. Walnut oil is not only a fine oil to use in the kitchen, but is also used in cosmetic treatments or wood care. Walnut oil has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids. In addition, it has a low burning point, so it should not be heated. The oil is particularly aromatic and tastes delicious like nuts and herbs. The aroma is excellent with salads, soups, couscous or quinoa dishes. The oil can be used to conjure up true taste experiences from boring dishes.
Black cumin oil — strong oil with a powerful effect
Black cumin oil is, as the name suggests, extracted from the seeds of real black cumin. This caraway seed is not very well known in Western cultures. It is mainly used in the pharmaceutical industry because black cumin is said to have many healing properties. For this reason, the oil can be dissolved in tea or used for inhalation in case of discomfort. This oil consists of a large number of unsaturated fatty acids. It is rather unsuitable for frying and deep-frying, but it goes very well with fresh salads, soups or sauces. Black cumin oil also tastes wonderful on bread. Since black cumin seed is rich in essential oils, the taste of the oil is also very intense and slightly bitter. Therefore, it should be used sparingly.
Argan oil — liquid gold from Mexico
Argan oil is pressed from the seeds or kernels of the argan fruit. Unroasted seeds are used for the oil in KoRo's shop. It is one of the most valuable oils in the world. It comes directly from Morocco, where argan farming has an important meaning. It contains a particularly high amount of unsaturated fatty acids and also plant substances such as phystosterols or ferulic acid.
It is well suited for roasting and baking, but can also refine cooked or fresh dishes. The mild, slightly nutty and exotic taste goes particularly well with Moroccan or Arabic dishes. Besides the use in the kitchen, argan oil is also a noble ingredient in the cosmetic application.
Pumpkin seed oil — the perfect companion for autumnal meals
is pressed from unroasted pumpkin seeds. The fine pumpkin seed aroma is not lost during the process and can beautifully unfold. The oil is particularly rich in vitamin E. Therefore it has an antioxidant effect, protects the tissue and the cells, and strengthen the immune system. Heating of pumpkin seed oil should be avoided. It is all the more suitable as salad oil or for enhancing fresh meals.
MCT oil — the new trend oil
MCT oil is the trend oil at the moment! MCT stands for medium chain triglycerides, which make the oil so special and valuable. The oil is of vegetable origin and is mainly extracted from the coconut. The oil is interesting for athletes, but also for people who need to deliver high performance, concentration or a high energy level. Our high quality MCT oil is aroma, colour and flavour neutral, making it extremely versatile in the kitchen. You can use it to refine cold dishes and can also be used to make bulletproof coffee: simply add a tablespoon of butter (or ghee) and a table spoon of MCT oil to 250 ml of coffee and blend well (ideally in a high performance blender). This coffee can be used as a high powered breakfast, to start your day off with full energy.