🔥Caution: at temperatures above 25°C our chocolate products may melt🔥

Chocolate covered edamame 1 kg

£19.00*

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

  • Edamame meets chocolate
  • Protein source: 18 g protein per 100 g
  • Extraordinary snack
  • Source of fibre
  • Practical 1 kg value pack
Quality: Chocolate covered edamame 1 kg
£12.00
£19.00
Variety: Chocolate covered edamame 1 kg
£12.00
£8.75
£19.00

Available, delivery time 6-7 days

BBD: 01.01.2023

Buy now: Chocolate covered edamame 1 kg

Imagine you could eat pure pleasure, wouldn't that be great? We have made that possible for you! Edamame beans are a beloved snack, which people enjoy both pure and roasted. The word edamame means "bean on the branch", but the tasty green beans are also called "happy beans". Since chocolate also means pure happiness for many, you get a double portion of happiness with our crunchy, nutty edamame beans wrapped in delicious dark chocolate. And all that in the convenient 1 kg value pack. Buy our edamame now and get that extra portion of happiness! A love for edamame In Japan, the unmistakable miracle bean has been known and loved for centuries. The flavour could be described as lightly nutty and mildly sweet. Combined with dark chocolate, you get a flavour explosion of the highest level. If you prefer salty snacks, give our roasted and salted edamame or our crunchy bean and pea mix a taste. Eat, sleep, snack, repeat Our chocolate covered edamame are a perfect snack for a TV evening, the of

Average nutritional values per 100 g
Calorific value (in kj/kcal) 1875 /  448
Fat 20 g
thereof saturated fatty acids 7 g
Carbohydrates 32 g
thereof sugar 17 g
Dietary fiber 11 g
Protein 30 g
Salt 0 g
Product number: BOHNE_017
Origin China (Edamame)
Origin (Processing) Netherlands
Content 1 kg
Manufacturer KoRo
EAN/GTIN 4260654780710
Data sheet Specification
Nutrition traces Nutrition traces
Shipping Delivery time outside of Germany
Company KoRo Handels GmbH
Hauptstraße 26, 10827 Berlin
Storage Advice Keep in a cool and dry place, away from light.
Ingredients 63 % EDAMAME (SOY), 34 % dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, clean BUTTER fat, emulsifier: SOY lecithin, natural vanilla aroma), salt, coating agent: glucose syrup, shellac, coconut oil Cocoa: minimum 50 %
Cross contamination May contain traces of GLUTEN, PEANUTS, other NUTS and SESAME.
Best before date 01.01.2023
Trade Name Edamame beans covered with dark chocolate
Press & Resellers Download cropped photo
Questions & answers: Chocolate covered edamame 1 kg
Healthy is above all a balanced and wholesome diet. With 18 g protein per 100 g, the small beans are also a great source of protein. Their high fiber content of 9.5 g is also remarkable.
Whether it's a snack at the office, a topping in your cereal, or an alternative to traditional snacking, the lucky bean in a chocolate shell is revolutionizing the snack game. In Germany, you can usually find regular edamame frozen with the shell or already shelled. The preparation is very simple: The beans are cooked with shell in salted water until they are crunchy and then sprinkled with coarse sea salt. The shell is not eaten. In our store you can also find delicious roasted and salted edamame beans, which are great as a snack or salad topping.
In principle, we see no problem in the consumption during pregnancy, as long as edamame are enjoyed in moderation. It is best to talk to your doctor about it again to be absolutely sure.
Edamame are unripe harvested green soybeans originally from Japan. The plant grows to a height of about one meter. It takes about 2-3 months before the small peas can be harvested. By the way, literally edamame (pronunciation: ee-da-maa-me) means "bean on a branch". Doesn't sound quite as sexy, which is why we like to call them "lucky beans".
The edamame beans have a slightly nutty, mild flavor. We add delicious sweetness by wrapping the beans in a coat of chocolate. Be sure to give it a try.

Varieties & Origin

Green shell

This variety is an early and particularly large soybean. It has a bright pod colour and a full-bodied taste, and weighs an average of 1.5 g per grain.

Cultivation by country in tons
Country Tons
Brasilien 125887
USA 123664
Argentinien 37787926
China 14193621
Indien 13786001
Paraguay 11045971
Kanada 7266600
Ukraine 4460770
Russland 4026850
Bolivien 2942131
Republik Südafrika 1540001
Uruguay 1334000
Italien 1138993

Originally from Japan, the name Edamame means something like 'bean on a branch'. The soybeans are harvested slightly unripe and then generally steamed with the pod. However, only the green beans are then eaten, not their pericarp. Exact figures on the worldwide production of edamame beans are not known, this is why our map shows you the cultivation of other soy varieties as well.

Production

Price development "Chocolate covered edamame 1 kg"

This is how the price has developed over time

All data without guarantee!

4.8/5

43 Reviews


81%
19%
0%
0%
0%
Sarah J.  | 21.05.2022

MUSTHAVE !!

These parts are just insane!!! Every time I walk through the kitchen I have to reach into this bag. Not too sweet and I really like the taste of the edamame bean.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Xi H.  | 18.05.2022

Attention: danger of addiction ;)!

Inside crunchy and outside a touch of sweetness, originally the combination (edamame with dark chocolate) just made us curious to try them, now the treats have exceeded all expectations ¨. Would buy the products again at any time. Attention: danger of addiction ;)!

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 15.04.2022

Tasty snack

The combination of the beans and the dark chocolate is very tasty. You do not snack too much, but the "sweet tooth" is satisfied. Great snack for in between.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 26.02.2022

Yummy.

Yummy.

1 people found this information helpful
Anonymous  | 10.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 01.02.2022

-

-

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 29.01.2022

Respektabler Schoki Ersatz

Ein cooler Snack für Heißhunger ataken. Es funktioniert gut. Man muss sich nur anfangs etwas drauf einlassen- es sind ja schließlich Bohnen und keine pure Schoki😅

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 28.01.2022

Vegetable protein sources

They are mega delicious and also a good source of protein.

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 25.01.2022

Addictive

Absolutely addictive! Who knows the edamame of koro salted, can imagine approximately how crunchy they are and then still decorated with chocolate

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful
Anonymous  | 01.01.2022

Very tasty

Very tasty

Be the first one that marks this review as helpful

Customers also bought